A lower state income tax will save you money. That's the belief, and it's the reason people start browsing real estate in another state. But the tax saving is only one line in a much longer spreadsheet. The costs of moving — and of living in the new place — can quietly cancel it out, sometimes for years.
This isn't about whether you should move. It's about seeing the whole picture before you do. We'll walk through eight costs that hit after a move, using a concrete example: a two-adult household earning $160,000, leaving California for Texas for remote work, with $8,000 a year in projected state income-tax savings. Each cost gets subtracted from that $8,000 so you can see what's left — and for how long.
You don't have to do everything at once. Read through, then pick the one or two costs that apply most to your situation and dig into those first. The goal is to make the move a choice, not a surprise.
Quick Tips Before You Start
Run the real tax numbers
Get a written estimate from a CPA who knows both states — don't rely on a generic calculator.
Compare full housing payments
Include principal, interest, property tax, and insurance — not just the mortgage quote.
Get insurance quotes for the specific address
Home and auto rates vary by ZIP code; a state average is useless for your budget.
Add up one-time costs
Closing costs, movers, new furniture, and utility deposits all hit before any tax savings.
Budget for the first year
List every recurring cost you'll face, then compare the total to your projected tax saving.
Housing and the first-year cash hit
The biggest costs after a move are usually housing-related: a larger mortgage, a new property tax bill, and a higher insurance premium. These arrive every month, not just once.
Before you compare tax rates, compare the full monthly cost of living in the new place. A lower tax rate means little if your housing payment eats the difference.
1. The new mortgage can swallow the tax cut

A while back I sat down with a couple who had just moved to a cheaper state and could not understand why their bank balance looked the same six months later. They had done the math on paper. The math on paper said they would be fine.
The number that broke the plan was the house. Selling a $420,000 condo and buying a $475,000 house in the new state lifted their principal and interest from $2,100 to $2,650 a month. That is $550 more every month, or $6,600 a year, against $8,000 in assumed state income-tax savings.
Do the subtraction and the headline shrinks. $8,000 minus $6,600 leaves about $1,400 of the tax saving still standing, and nothing else has been paid for yet. No property tax, no insurance increase, no car costs, no closing costs.
$1,400 is what is left before the move has charged you for anything but the loan itself.
the tax cut is not a check that arrives and sits there. It is an annual number, and the mortgage is the first thing that spends it. Housing held flat, whether that is renting at a payment close to the $2,100 or buying a cheaper house, keeps this line off the ledger entirely, and the tax saving goes to war with the other costs without the mortgage taking its cut first. Before you pick a no-income-tax state, check which hidden costs give the savings back, as covered in states with no income tax.
๐ก Tip: Use a mortgage calculator to compare full payments, including taxes and insurance, not just principal and interest.
| Cost item | Example amount | One-time or recurring | How it offsets the tax saving |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mortgage payment increase | $550/mo ($6,600/yr) | Recurring | Leaves $1,400 of the $8,000 |
| Property tax | $7,800/yr | Recurring | Exceeds the entire $8,000 saving |
| Homeowners insurance increase | $2,300/yr | Recurring | Turns the net benefit negative by $900 |
| Closing, moving, setup | $26,250 | One-time | Takes 3+ years of savings to recover |
| Commuting, tolls, parking | $3,600/yr | Recurring | Drops saving to about $4,400 |
| Car insurance + registration | $1,200/yr + $500 one-time | Both | Cuts into the remaining $4,400 |
| Utilities increase | $1,020/yr | Recurring | Reduces the $8,000 further |
| HOA + maintenance | $3,900/yr | Recurring | Leaves $4,100 before other costs |
2. Property tax arrives as a second housing bill

$7,800 a year. That is the property-tax bill on a $475,000 house, and it is separate from principal and interest, which is the part most people forget when they compare two monthly payments.
The mistake is small and human: you look at the loan payment, feel the difference, and stop there. But escrow folds that tax bill into the monthly housing check, so the honest comparison is the full payment of loan plus taxes plus insurance, not the loan alone. County appraisal districts and tax assessors set the real number and the exemptions, so pull the actual bill instead of estimating. And if you are renting first, you skip this line entirely while you test the location.
๐ก Tip: Ask the seller for last year's property tax bill and check for homestead exemptions.
๐ The Right Order to Check the Numbers
Get a written tax estimate
Ask a CPA to compare your current and future state income tax.
Price the full housing payment
Include principal, interest, property tax, and insurance.
Add up one-time costs
Closing, moving, and setup expenses.
Estimate recurring costs
Commuting, car insurance, utilities, HOA, and maintenance.
Compare totals
See if the tax saving covers the costs with a margin.
3. Home insurance can jump after the move

Often, yes, and sometimes by more than the tax cut can carry.
A property-tax bill is tied to the house and county. The same address also sets the homeowners premium, and that price moves for wind, hail, wildfire exposure and construction costs, none of which a state average will capture. One house I looked at came in at $3,800 a year where the old policy ran $1,500. A quote for that exact street address is the only real number here.
three buckets, checked against the same $8,000. Bucket one holds the housing change, already about $1,400 left after the mortgage. Bucket two holds the insurance jump, $2,300 a year. Bucket three is everything else, and you fill it in as the quotes come back.
Run the two you have and the tax benefit goes negative by roughly $900 before a single other cost lands.
That is the part nobody puts on the spreadsheet: the $2,300 premium increase leaves $5,700 of the $8,000 before housing, and once the mortgage's $1,400 remainder is spent, there is nothing left. Renters carry a much smaller renter's policy, so this line hits buyers hardest, and renting first keeps the exposure small while you learn what the new climate actually costs.
๐ก Tip: Bundle home and auto if you can, but still compare at least three quotes.
โ ๏ธ COMMON MISTAKE
Don't compare mortgage quotes alone
A lower interest rate means little if property taxes and insurance are higher. Always compare the full monthly payment — principal, interest, taxes, and insurance — or PITI.
4. Closing and moving costs land before savings

Set the cash number on paper before you list the house, because the money leaves before any tax saving shows up.
The one-time stack on this move is $14,250 in closing costs, $8,000 for an interstate mover, and $4,000 for blinds, a fence and the furniture the new place needs. That totals $26,250, and it is due at the closing table and the moving truck, months before the first annual tax figure is even settled. Property tax and insurance recur, but the purchase and the move are pure cash out the door.
Now stack that against the $8,000 a year. $26,250 divided by $8,000 is a little over three years of tax savings just to get your upfront cash back, and that is before a single recurring cost is counted. Three years of breathing room is what you are really buying with that wire.
the closing statement arrives with a five-figure line at the bottom, and the tax saving is still a projection on a spreadsheet.
Which makes this the most negotiable cost in the whole move. The $14,250 closing number bends when you ask the seller for credits, and the $8,000 moving bill drops when you price three carriers instead of taking the first quote or when an employer picks up part of the tab. Renting first resets the timing entirely. So the move to make is this: get written quotes for closing and moving in the same week, ask for relocation assistance in writing, and hold the $26,250 against the $8,000 on one page before you commit.
If the cash stack is $26,250 and the annual saving is $8,000, you are waiting past year three to break even on the upfront money alone. Add the recurring bills on top and the wait stretches further. Whether that payback window is acceptable against your own reserves is a decision to run against your own budget and, where the tax figure matters, against a CPA's written estimate. Timing the move to a new tax year also matters, which is why retiring in January versus December changes the math.
Smaller version if the numbers are tight: rent in the new state for a year, keep the $26,250 in savings, and test the location before the closing costs are ever spent.
๐ก Tip: Get at least three moving quotes and ask about binding estimates.
Rent First vs. Buy Right Away
Rent first
- Lower upfront cash (no closing costs)
- Avoid property tax and maintenance
- Test the location and commute
- Renter's insurance is cheaper
Buy right away
- Build equity, but pay closing costs
- Property tax and insurance are your responsibility
- Maintenance and HOA dues add up
- Less flexibility if you want to move again
Ongoing costs of the new location
Beyond housing, the new location can add commuting, insurance, utilities, and HOA costs. These are the quiet eroders of your tax saving.
They recur every year, so their impact compounds over time. Address them before you sign a lease or mortgage.
5. Car dependency adds commuting and parking costs

Map the drive before you fall for the suburb, because the commute is a bill you pay every week.
A lower-tax suburb often means two cars and long runs to work, school and the grocery store. In this example, commuting, tolls and parking come to $3,600 a year. Set that against the $8,000 saving and you are down to roughly $4,400 before housing or anything else has taken a bite.
Pull your own number before you decide: time the actual drive at rush hour, add the tolls on that route, and price monthly parking at the destination. If the job can go remote, or the neighborhood is walkable, this line shrinks toward zero. Where it stays high, a fee-only fiduciary can run the payback against your income and budget.
๐ก Tip: Track your current commuting costs for a month to get a baseline.
Is the Move Worth It? Run This Check
6. Insurance and registration reset higher

A car insurance renewal landing a few weeks after the move is the part nobody budgets for. You have the new address and the same driving record, and the quote comes back thousands above what you were paying.
The example household's premium goes from $1,700 to $2,900 a year, so the same coverage costs $1,200 more simply because the state and ZIP code changed. Registration in the new state adds $500 in year one, paid at the DMV after you surrender the old plates and title the car. That $1,700 of new cost is why the destination DMV and an insurance agent, not a national average, have to price your actual car, which is why a walkable neighborhood or a remote job with no commute does not remove this line the way it shrinks the driving bill itself.
It is not unavoidable. Selling the second car or keeping one vehicle cuts the premium almost in half and eliminates one registration fee, which is the whole trade: the two-car suburban life that comes with the cheaper house costs you this bill.
๐ก Tip: Ask your insurer about discounts for safe driving or bundling before you move.
๐ก PRO TIP
The one number that matters
Add up your total annual recurring costs in the new state and compare that to your tax saving. If the saving doesn't cover the total with room to spare, the move may not pay off.
7. Utilities and cooling costs rise with the climate

A higher utility bill is not a reason to call off a move. It is a number you can find before you commit. The fear is that cooling a bigger house in a hotter state will quietly bleed the tax saving dry, and the honest answer is that it takes a bite, not the whole thing: about $85 a month, or $1,020 a year, off the same $8,000 saving.
Some of that bite is the house and some is the climate, and you can separate them. Ask the utility for a 12-month usage history at the specific address, not a state average, and you will see what the place actually costs to run.
And this is the line you can shrink to nothing. A smaller, newer or more efficient home can hold utilities flat or lower, so if the tax math is already tight, treating square footage as negotiable is the cheapest permission on this list.
๐ก Tip: Budget for higher summer bills if you're moving to a hotter climate.
๐ก PRO TIP
Get it in writing
Before you make an offer, get a written tax estimate from a CPA and written quotes for insurance, property tax, and moving. Verbal estimates are not enough.
8. HOA dues and maintenance follow the bigger house

The common belief is that once you clear the closing costs, the house stops costing you. It doesn't. HOA dues and maintenance follow the property every year you own it, and they are as tied to the bigger house as the utility bill is.
In the example, HOA dues run $200 a month, or $2,400 a year, and the maintenance budget sits at $1,500 a year. Together that is $3,900, which leaves $4,100 of the $8,000 tax saving before a single other cost is counted.
These are not first-year costs that fade. They hit in year one, year three, year ten. A deck needs staining, a water heater quits, the roof gets older, and the HOA bill arrives whether you use the pool or not.
That is why I would put them on a calendar rather than a spreadsheet. Once a year, open the HOA budget and the reserve study, the document that shows whether the association has set aside enough for future repairs, and check two things: did dues go up, and do the reserves look thin?
Then look at your own maintenance log. If you spent more than the $1,500 you budgeted, raise the budget rather than absorb the overrun quietly. The number you review is the number you plan with.
A smaller home or a condo with a known HOA fee replaces the example's figures with your actual ones, and you can read those before you decide rather than after.
One thing sits outside this count entirely: sales tax and other local fees, which have their own rules. The destination state and county official sources carry the current rates, so check those separately rather than folding them into this total.
๐ก Tip: Set aside 1-2% of the home's value annually for maintenance, even if you budget less.
Frequently Asked Questions
Will I really save $8,000 a year by moving to a no-income-tax state?
That depends on your income and deductions. The $8,000 figure is an example for a household earning $160,000. Get a personalized estimate from a CPA who knows both states.
How long does it take to break even on moving costs?
In the example, one-time costs of $26,250 take more than three years to recover from an $8,000 annual tax saving. If your saving is smaller or your costs higher, it could take longer.
Should I rent first before buying in the new state?
Renting can be a smart way to test the area and avoid property tax and maintenance costs upfront. It also gives you time to get local insurance quotes and understand the market.
What costs am I forgetting?
People often overlook property tax, HOA dues, maintenance, commuting costs, and higher insurance premiums. Also consider sales tax and local fees, which vary by state and county.
Can I negotiate relocation assistance?
If you're moving for a job, ask. Some employers offer relocation packages that cover moving costs or closing costs. It's worth negotiating.
The real test: add it all up
The arithmetic settles it. Using this household's own figures: $26,250 of one-time costs, a $500 first-year registration fee, and three years of $26,420 in recurring costs come to roughly $106,010. Three years of the $8,000 saving is $24,000. That gap is the verdict, and it is not a close one.
Move only if the saving clears the total by a comfortable margin. Rent first if housing or property tax is the number you cannot pin down. Stay put if the move only works because of a tax saving that disappears once these costs are counted.
Put the two opening numbers side by side on one page: $8,000 a year in, $2,650 a month out. Whatever sits between them is the decision, so before you commit, get a written tax estimate from a CPA and written quotes for insurance, property tax and moving. A lower state income tax will save you money, the belief said. Now you know what has to be true before it does.
Ready to run your own numbers?
Use the checklist above to compare your tax saving against the real costs of moving. Start with a written tax estimate and three insurance quotes.